Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 22, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Business, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers' personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, that does business in the State of California.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Melanin by M3lanin LLC, Dallas, Tx.

  • Consumer, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Country refers to: Texas, United States

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

    For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with You.

  • Sale, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer's personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Website refers to Melanin by M3lanin , accessible from https://www.melaninbym3lanin.com

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read "Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?" available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_

  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

 

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. You can learn more about cookies here: All About Cookies by TermsFeed.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

 

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, for payment processing, to contact You.

  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.

  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

The Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

Email Marketing

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us.

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

  • Ascend by Wix

    Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at [Wix.com cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users. To that end, this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Wix.com Ltd., together with its affiliated companies worldwide (“Wix”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), collect, use, and share your Personal Information, as well as an explanation of the data rights you may have in that Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to all Wix users, including unregistered visitors, registered users, and premium users (collectively, “Users”, “you”, or “your”), and to all Wix services, including our websites (including www.wix.com and any of its subdomains, the “Website”), web applications (“Wix Apps”), mobile applications (“Mobile Apps”), and related services (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you may have under other applicable data privacy laws. Prior to accessing or using our Services, please read this policy and make sure you fully understand our practices in relation to your Personal Information. If you read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and remain opposed to our practices, you must immediately leave and discontinue all use of any of our Services. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at privacy@wix.com.#ItsThatEasy This policy describes our privacy practices – what Personal Information we collect about our Users, what we do with it, how we share it, and your rights regarding that Personal Information. ​ By accessing or using any of our Services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy. 2. What ‘Personal Information’ do we collect? 2.1. User information: To provide you the Services, we must collect Personal Information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information you provide us, from your use of the Services, and from other sources. Here are the types of Personal Information we collect about you: Information you provide us. When you register for our Services, purchase and/or register domain names, use any of our Services; and/or when you contact us directly by any communication channel (e.g., Wix’s support tickets, emails), you may provide us Personal Information, such as name, email address, phone number, payment information (for Users with Paid Services), information you include in your communications with us and with other users on our platform, and Personal Information contained in scanned identification documents (such as an ID card, driver’s license, passport, or official company registration documents). Information we collect when you use the Services. When you visit, download, and/or use any of our Services, we may collect aggregated usage Personal Information, such as Visitors’ and Users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the Services, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying Personal Information regarding the Visitor’s or User’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc Information we collect from other sources. We may receive Personal Information about you from third-party sources, such as i) security providers , fraud detection and prevention providers for example to help us screen out users associated with fraud, ii) social media platforms, when you log-in or sign-up using your social media account, we may receive Personal Information from that service (e.g., your username, basic profile Personal Information) and in some cases, we may collect Personal Information from lead enhancement companies which help us to improve our service offering; iii) advertising and marketing partners in order to monitor, manage and measure our ad campaigns. #ItsThatEasy To provide our Services, we collect Personal Information about our Users. The Personal Information comes from you when you visit or use our services, Personal Information we collect automatically, and Personal Information we collect from other sources. 2.2. Users of users ‘Personal Information’ We may also collect Personal Information pertaining to visitors and users of our User’s websites or services (“Users-of-Users”), solely for and on our Users’ behalf (as further described in Section ‎6 below). 2.3. Wix jobs applicant information We also collect information that is provided to us by Wix jobs candidates (“Applicants”), when they apply to any of the open positions published at https://www.wix.com/jobs, by e-mail or otherwise (as further described in Section ‎15 below). 3. Why do we collect such ‘Personal Information’ We use your Personal Information for the following purposes: To provide and operate the Services; .To further develop, customize, expand, and improve our Services, based on Users’ common or personal preferences, experiences and difficulties; To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support; To be able to contact our Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages (as further detailed in Section 8 below); To help us to update, expand and analyze our records to identify new customers; To facilitate, sponsor, and offer certain contests, events, and promotions, determine participants’ eligibility, monitor performance, contact winners, and grant prizes and benefits; To analyze our performance and marketing activities; To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; To provide you with professional assistance , only upon your request; To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities; and To comply with any applicable laws and regulations. ​ We use your Personal Information for the purposes set out in Section 3 where: Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to perform a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with a website builder, to provide you with our customer assistance and technical support); Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have; or Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to support legitimate interests and business purposes (for example, to maintain and improve our Services and the effectiveness of Wix by identifying technical issues), provided it is conducted in a way that is proportionate and that respects your privacy rights. #ItsThatEasy We use the Personal Information we collect about you to provide our services and make them better and safer. ​ We also collect and use Personal Information in order to contact Users and to comply with the laws applicable to us. 4. How we share your ‘Personal Information’ We may share your Personal Information with service providers and others (or otherwise allow them access to it) in the following manners and instances: Third Party Service Providers: Wix has partnered with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance our own. These include hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, domain name registrars, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session recording and remote access services, performance measurement, data optimization and marketing services, content providers, and our legal and financial advisors (collectively, “Third Party Service Provider(s)”). ​ Wix may share the following categories of Personal Information with Third Party Service Providers for a business purpose: identifiers, including name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers commercial information, for example information regarding products or services purchased, obtained, or considered 4.1. #ItsThatEasy We may share the Personal Information of our Users and Users-of-Users with various third parties, including certain service providers and law enforcement officials. ​ The Personal Information may be shared solely in accordance with this policy. Law Enforcement, Legal Requests and Duties: Wix may disclose or otherwise allow access to your Personal Information pursuant to a legal request, such as a subpoena, legal proceedings, search warrant or court order, or in compliance with applicable laws, if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, with or without notice to you. 4.2. Protecting Rights and Safety: Wix may share your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that this will help protect the rights, property or personal safety of Wix, any of our Users, any Users-of-Users, or any member of the general public, with or without notice to you. 4.3. Social Media Features and Framed Pages: Our Services include certain Social Media features, widgets, and single sign on features, such as the “Facebook Connect,” “Google Sign-in,” “Facebook Like”, or “Share this” button or other interactive mini-programs (“Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect certain Personal Information such as your IP address or which page you are visiting on our Website and may set a cookie to enable them to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these third parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours. ​ In addition, our Services may enable you to share your Personal Information with third parties directly, such as via page framing techniques to serve content to or from Third-Party Service Providers or other parties, while preserving the look and feel of our Website and Services (“Frames”). Please be aware that if you choose to interact or share any Personal Information via such Frames, you are in fact providing it to these third parties and not to us, and such interactions and sharing are governed by those third parties’ policies and not ours. 4.4. App Market Developers: As part of our App Market program, we allow third party developers (“Third Party Developer(s)”) to develop and offer their own applications via the Wix App Market (“Third Party App(s)”), in conjunction with Wix. ​ Each Third Party Developer is bound by the Wix App Market – Partner Program Agreement, which among others, contains restrictions on how they may access, store, share, and use the Personal Information you and/or your Users-of-Users provide them or us (as further detailed in the Wix App Market Terms of Use) ​ We encourage you to review any privacy policy accompanying a Third Party App and ask Third Party Developers for any clarifications you may need before deciding to install and use their Third Party App. Wix does not control and is not responsible for the actions or policies of any Third Party Developers, and your use of any Third Party App is at your own risk. ​ You are solely responsible for notifying your Users-of-Users of the collection, processing and use of their Information and informing them that their Information will be transferred to and processed by Wix on your behalf. 4.5. Wix Subsidiaries and Affiliated Companies: We may share your Personal Information internally within our family of companies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may share your Personal Information with Wix.com Inc., our US-based subsidiary, in the course of facilitating and providing you (and your Users-of-Users) with our Services. ​ Sharing Personal Information from Wix subsidiaries and affiliated companies in the European Union and Switzerland to Wix’s United States subsidiary will be only when the relevant Model Standard Contractual Clauses are in place . 4.6. Connection With a Change in Corporate Control: In addition, should Wix or any of its affiliates undergo any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of substantially all of its assets, your Personal Information may be shared with the parties involved in such event. 4.7. Upon Your Further Direction: Wix may also share your Personal Information with third parties for other purposes upon your further direction or with your explicit approval. 4.8. 5. Where do we store your ‘Personal Information’? Users’ and Users-of-Users’ Personal Information may be stored in data centers located in the United States of America, Ireland, Japan and Israel. We may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our Services and/or as may be required by law. ​ Wix.com Ltd. is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents. ​ Wix affiliates and Third-Party Service Providers that store or process your Personal Information on Wix’s behalf are contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction. 5.1. Transfer of EU Personal data : If you are located in Europe, when we will transfer your Personal Information to the United States or anywhere outside Europe, we will make sure that (i) there is a level of protection deemed adequate by the European Commission or (ii) that the relevant Model Standard Contractual Clauses are in place. 5.2. #ItsThatEasy We may store and process Personal Information in the USA, Europe, Israel, or other jurisdictions, whether by ourselves or with the help of our affiliates and service providers. Wix’s data storage providers are contractually committed to protect and secure your data. Among other things, Wix will ensure that there is the adequate level of protection or that relevant Model Standard Contractual Clauses are in place for the international transfer of our EU users’ data. Privacy Shield Certification: Wix and its affiliates, including DeviantArt Inc., participates in, and has certified its compliance with, the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List, here. ​ In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Wix.com commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact us at: privacy@wix.com. For the avoidance of doubt, Wix does not rely on the Privacy Shield as a mechanism for transferring GDPR protected personal data. ​ Wix.com has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request for more information or to file a complaint. The services are provided at no cost to you. 5.3. 6. Users-of-users’ ‘Personal Information’ Wix may collect, store and process certain Personal Information of Users-of-Users (“Users-of-Users Information”), solely on our Users’ behalf and at their direction. For example, each of our Users is able to import their e-mail contacts from third-party services like Gmail, or otherwise collect and manage contacts via their User Website. Such contacts are then stored with Wix, on the User’s behalf. ​ For such purposes, Wix serves and shall be considered as a “Processor” and not as the “Controller” (as both such capitalized terms are defined in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)) of such Users-of-Users Information. ​ The Users controlling and operating such User Websites shall be considered as the “Controllers” of such Users-of-Users Information, and are responsible for complying with all laws and regulations that may apply to the collection and control of such Users-of-Users Information, including all privacy and data protection laws of all relevant jurisdictions. ​ The Processing of the Users-of-users’ Personal Information shall take place within the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory or one or more specified sectors within that third country of which the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection and such processing and transfer will be in accordance to the Data Processing Agreement – Users (“DPA"). Any transfer to and Processing in a third country outside the European Union that does not ensure an adequate level of protection according to the European Commission, shall be undertaken in accordance with the the Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EU) set out in Annex 1of the DPA. For the sake of clarity, “Processing” should be understood as per the definition provided in the DPA. ​ You are responsible for the security, integrity and authorized usage of Personal Information about Users-of-Users’, and for obtaining consents, permissions and providing any required data subject rights and fair processing notices required for the collection and usage of such Personal Information. ​ Wix cannot provide legal advice to Users or their Users-of-Users, however we do recommend that all Users publish and maintain clear and comprehensive privacy policies on their User Websites in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations, and that all Users-of-Users carefully read those policies and make sure that they understand and, to the extent required by applicable law, consent to them. ​ For more information on how Users-of-Users Personal Information may be handled by Wix (which may be relevant for any specific notice you provide to and/or consent you obtain from your Users-of-Users), please see Sections 4, 12 and 13. If you are a visitor, user or customer of any of our Users, please read the following: Wix has no direct relationship with Users-of-Users whose Personal Information it processes. If you are a visitor, user or customer of any of our Users, and would like to make any requests or queries regarding your Personal Information, please contact such User(s) directly. For example, if you wish to request to access, correct, amend, or delete inaccurate Personal Information processed by Wix on behalf of its Users, please direct your query to the relevant User (who is the “Controller” of such data). If Wix is requested by our Users to remove any Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, we will respond to such requests in a timely manner upon verification and in accordance with applicable law (for example, thirty (30) days under the GDPR). Unless otherwise instructed by our User, we will retain their Users-of-Users’ Personal Information for the period set forth in Section 12 below. #ItsThatEasy Wix may collect and process Personal Information regarding the users of our users. We do this solely on our users’ behalf, and at their direction. Our users are solely responsible for their users-of-users information, including for its legality, security and integrity. Wix has no direct relationship with any of its users’ users. If you are a user-of-user, please contact the Wix site owner directly. 7. Use of cookies and other third-party technologies We and our Third Party Service Providers use cookies and other similar technologies (“Cookies”) in order for us to provide our Service and ensure that it performs properly, to analyze our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your experience. ​ You can learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies and how you can exercise control over them in our Cookie Policy. ​ Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application, however, most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. #ItsThatEasy We and certain third party services may use cookies and similar tracking technologies throughout our services. These technologies are used mostly for stability, security, functionality, performance and advertising purposes. 8. Communications from Wix 8.1. Promotional messages We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional content and messages by e-mail, text messages, notifications within our platform, marketing calls and similar forms of communication from Wix or our partners (acting on Wix’s behalf) through such means. ​ If you do not wish to receive such promotional messages or calls, you may notify Wix at any time or follow the “unsubscribe” or STOP instructions contained in the promotional communications you receive. #ItsThatEasy We may send you promotional messages and content. You can easily opt-out of receiving promotional messages by contacting us or unsubscribing. 8.2. Service and billing messages Wix may also contact you with important information regarding our Services, or your use thereof. For example, we may send you a notice (through any of the means available to us) if a certain Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance; reply to your support ticket or e-mail; send you reminders or warnings regarding upcoming or late payments for your current or upcoming subscriptions; forward abuse complaints regarding your User Website; or notify you of material changes in our Services. ​ It is important that you are always able to receive such messages. For this reason, you are not be able to opt-out of receiving such Service and Billing Messages unless you are no longer a Wix User (which can be done by deactivating your account). We may also contact you with service and billing-related messages and content. You will not be able to opt-out of receiving such messages. 9. Your rights in relation to your ‘Personal Information’ Wix agrees that it is imperative that you have control over your Personal Information. Pursuant to privacy regulations worldwide, Wix is taking steps to enable you to request access to, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. ​ Before fulfilling your request, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and for security purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law (e.g. if your request is unfounded or excessive). ​ You have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection (but we still recommend that you contact us first). ​ If you are a Wix User, and you wish to receive a copy, access and/or request us to make corrections to the Personal Information that you have stored with us (either yours or your Users-of-Users’), or wish to request a list of what Personal Information (if any) pertaining to you we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, please follow the instructions provided in these Help Center articles: “Retrieving Your Wix Account Data” or Permanently Deleting Your Wix Account”. You can also mail your request to Wix.com, 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel. We will make reasonable efforts to honor your request promptly (unless we require further information from you in order to fulfil your request), subject to legal and other permissible considerations. ​ Please note that permanently deleting your Wix account erases all of your Personal Information from Wix's databases. After completing this process, you can no longer use any of your Wix Services, your account and all its data will be removed permanently, and Wix will not be able to restore your account or retrieve your data in the future. If you contact our support channels in the future, the system will not recognize your account and support agents will not be able to locate the deleted account. #ItsThatEasy You may request to access, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information you have stored with us. Just send us an e-mail or fill out our dedicated GDPR form. You may also correct and/or update your Personal Information through your account or website settings. ​ You can delete your Personal Information by deleting your entire account. We will respond to your requests within a reasonable timeframe. 10. Additional information for California residents If you are a California resident using the Services, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) may provide you the right to request access to and deletion of your Personal Information. ​ In order to exercise the right to request access to and deletion of your Personal Information, please see the information on the section 9, above. We do not discriminate based on the exercise of any privacy rights that you might have under this Section. ​ Wix does not sell user Personal Information to third parties for the intents and purposes of the CCPA. ​ As informed in section 6 above, Wix may collect, store and process certain Personal Information of Users-of-Users, solely on our Users’ behalf and at their direction. For such purposes, Wix serves and shall be considered as a “Service Provider” and not as the “Business” (as both such capitalized terms are defined in the CCPA. Wix does not and will not sell your customers’ (User-of-User) Personal Information. ​ Users of the Services who are California residents and under 18 years of age may request and obtain removal of content they posted by emailing us at privacy@wix.com. All requests must be labeled “California Removal Request” on the email subject line. All requests must provide a description of the content you want removed and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate that content. We do not accept California Removal Requests via postal mail, telephone, or facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, and we may not be able to respond if you do not provide adequate information. Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the material. For example, materials that you have posted may be republished or reposted by another user or third party #ItsThatEasy California residents may exercise their right to access and delete their Personal Information. To make a request, (i) visit our webform, (ii) send us an email; 11. Questions and complaints If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection laws, please contact us – our details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. ​ Our Data Protection Officer team will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. We take every privacy complaint seriously and will make all reasonable efforts to resolve your complaint promptly and in accordance with applicable law. ​ You can file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection at any time, however we recommend that you contact us first so we can try to resolve it. #ItsThatEasy You can file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection at any time. Please contact us first so we can try to resolve your concerns. 12. Data retention We may retain your Personal Information (as well as your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information) for as long as your User Account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise needed to provide you with our Services. ​ We may continue to retain your Personal Information after you deactivate your User Account and/or cease to use any particular Services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding our Users or their Users-of-Users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests. ​ We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to Personal Information in our care. #ItsThatEasy We may keep your Personal Information for as long as your account is active, and longer as needed (for example, if we are legally obligated to keep it longer, or need it to protect our interests). 13. Security Wix has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third Party Services for further enhancing the security of our Services and protection of our Visitors’ and Users’ privacy. ​ Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by Wix, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information, your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information or any other information you upload, publish or otherwise share with Wix or anyone else. We encourage you to set strong passwords for your User Account and User Website, and avoid providing us or anyone with any sensitive Personal Information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm. Furthermore, because certain areas on our Services are less secure than others (for example, if you set your Support forum ticket to be “Public” instead of “Private”, or if you browse to a non-SSL page), and since e-mail and instant messaging are not recognized as secure forms of communications, we request and encourage you not to share any Personal Information on any of these areas or via any of these methods. ​ If you have any questions regarding the security of our Services, you are welcome to contact us at privacy@wix.com. #ItsThatEasy Wix values the security of our customers' Personal Information and we do everything in our power to protect it. However, as we can’t guarantee absolute protection – we encourage you to be careful, set a strong password for your account, and avoid submitting any sensitive information which, if exposed, could cause you major harm. 14. Third-party websites Our Services may contain links to other websites or services. We are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit before providing your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third party websites and services. #ItsThatEasy Our Services may contain links to other websites or services. 15. Wix jobs applications Wix welcomes all qualified Applicants to apply to any of the open positions published at https://www.wix.com/jobs, by sending us their contact details and CV (“Applicants Information”) via the relevant Position Application Form on our Website, or through any other means provided by us. We understand that privacy and discreetness are crucial to our Applicants, and are committed to keep Applicants Personal Information private and use it solely for Wix’s internal recruitment purposes (including for identifying Applicants, evaluating their applications, making hiring and employment decisions, and contacting Applicants by phone or in writing). ​ If you previously submitted your Applicants Personal Information to Wix, and now wish to access it, update it or have it deleted from Wix’s systems, please contact us at jobs@wix.com. #ItsThatEasy We welcome all qualified job seekers to apply to any of our open positions, by sending us their contact details and CV. We will use such Personal Information solely for our internal recruitment, employment and business purposes. 16. Public forums and user content Our Services offer publicly accessible blogs, communities and support forums. Please be aware that any Personal Information you provide in any such areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blogs, communities or forums, feel free to contact us at: privacy@wix.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information from such areas. For example, if you use a third party application to post a comment (e.g., the Facebook social plugin application) while logged in to your related profile with such third party, you must login into such application or contact its provider if you want to remove the Personal Information you posted on that platform. ​ In any event, we advise against posting any Personal Information (via any means) you don’t wish to publicize. ​ If you upload any user content to your User Account or post it on your User Website and provide it in any other way as part of the use of any Service, you do so at your own risk. We have put adequate security measures in place to protect your Personal Information. However, we cannot control the actions of other Users or members of the public who may access your User Content, and are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures you or we may have placed on your User Website (including, for instance, password-protected areas on your User Website). You understand and acknowledge that, even after its removal by you or us, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if any third parties (including any of your Users-of-Users) have copied or stored such User Content. To clarify, we advise against uploading or posting any information you do not wish to be public. #ItsThatEasy Avoid posting any Personal Information to any of the public areas on our Services, or to your own website, if you don’t want it to become publicly available. 17. Updates and interpretation We may update this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law, and to reflect changes to our Personal Information collection, usage and storage practices. If we make any changes that we deem as “material” (in our sole good faith discretion), we will notify you (using one of the notification methods set forth in Section 15.3 of the Terms of Use) prior to the change becoming effective. In relation to any updated Privacy Policy, we will, as required by applicable law, notify you, seek your consent and/or take any other measures. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest Information on our privacy practices. Unless stated otherwise, our most current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your Users-of-Users, with respect to our Website, Wix Apps, Mobile Apps and other Services. ​ Any heading, caption or section title contained herein, and any explanation or summary under the right “#ItsThatEasy” column, is provided only for convenience, and in no way defines or explains any section or provision hereof, or legally binds any of us in any way. ​ This Privacy Policy was written in English, and may be translated into other languages for your convenience. You may access and view other language versions by changing your Wix Website language settings. If a translated (non-English) version of this Privacy Policy conflicts in any way with its English version, the provisions of the English version shall prevail. #ItsThatEasy We may change this policy at any time. We will notify you of changes as required by applicable law. ​ Only the left column is legally binding (this column is just for clarity). ​ Translated (non-English) versions of these terms are provided for convenience only. 18. Contacting us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your rights as described in Sections 9 or 10 please refer to those sections or contact the Data Protection Officer team at privacy@wix.com. We will attempt to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. ​ You may also contact us by mail at: 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv, Israel; or 500 Terry A. Francois Boulevard, 6th Floor, San Francisco, CA, 94158. ​ For the purposes of GDPR (Article 27), you may contact our EU representative at Wix Online Platforms Limited, 1 Grant’s Row, Dublin 2 D02HX96, Ireland.](Wix.com cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users. To that end, this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Wix.com Ltd., together with its affiliated companies worldwide (“Wix”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), collect, use, and share your Personal Information, as well as an explanation of the data rights you may have in that Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to all Wix users, including unregistered visitors, registered users, and premium users (collectively, “Users”, “you”, or “your”), and to all Wix services, including our websites (including www.wix.com and any of its subdomains, the “Website”), web applications (“Wix Apps”), mobile applications (“Mobile Apps”), and related services (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you may have under other applicable data privacy laws. Prior to accessing or using our Services, please read this policy and make sure you fully understand our practices in relation to your Personal Information. If you read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and remain opposed to our practices, you must immediately leave and discontinue all use of any of our Services. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at privacy@wix.com. #ItsThatEasy This policy describes our privacy practices – what Personal Information we collect about our Users, what we do with it, how we share it, and your rights regarding that Personal Information. ​ By accessing or using any of our Services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy. 2. What ‘Personal Information’ do we collect? 2.1. User information: To provide you the Services, we must collect Personal Information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information you provide us, from your use of the Services, and from other sources. Here are the types of Personal Information we collect about you: Information you provide us. When you register for our Services, purchase and/or register domain names, use any of our Services; and/or when you contact us directly by any communication channel (e.g., Wix’s support tickets, emails), you may provide us Personal Information, such as name, email address, phone number, payment information (for Users with Paid Services), information you include in your communications with us and with other users on our platform, and Personal Information contained in scanned identification documents (such as an ID card, driver’s license, passport, or official company registration documents). Information we collect when you use the Services. When you visit, download, and/or use any of our Services, we may collect aggregated usage Personal Information, such as Visitors’ and Users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the Services, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying Personal Information regarding the Visitor’s or User’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc Information we collect from other sources. We may receive Personal Information about you from third-party sources, such as i) security providers , fraud detection and prevention providers for example to help us screen out users associated with fraud, ii) social media platforms, when you log-in or sign-up using your social media account, we may receive Personal Information from that service (e.g., your username, basic profile Personal Information) and in some cases, we may collect Personal Information from lead enhancement companies which help us to improve our service offering; iii) advertising and marketing partners in order to monitor, manage and measure our ad campaigns. #ItsThatEasy To provide our Services, we collect Personal Information about our Users. The Personal Information comes from you when you visit or use our services, Personal Information we collect automatically, and Personal Information we collect from other sources. 2.2. Users of users ‘Personal Information’ We may also collect Personal Information pertaining to visitors and users of our User’s websites or services (“Users-of-Users”), solely for and on our Users’ behalf (as further described in Section ‎6 below). 2.3. Wix jobs applicant information We also collect information that is provided to us by Wix jobs candidates (“Applicants”), when they apply to any of the open positions published at https://www.wix.com/jobs, by e-mail or otherwise (as further described in Section ‎15 below). 3. Why do we collect such ‘Personal Information’ We use your Personal Information for the following purposes: To provide and operate the Services; .To further develop, customize, expand, and improve our Services, based on Users’ common or personal preferences, experiences and difficulties; To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support; To be able to contact our Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages (as further detailed in Section 8 below); To help us to update, expand and analyze our records to identify new customers; To facilitate, sponsor, and offer certain contests, events, and promotions, determine participants’ eligibility, monitor performance, contact winners, and grant prizes and benefits; To analyze our performance and marketing activities; To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; To provide you with professional assistance , only upon your request; To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities; and To comply with any applicable laws and regulations. ​ We use your Personal Information for the purposes set out in Section 3 where: Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to perform a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with a website builder, to provide you with our customer assistance and technical support); Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have; or Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to support legitimate interests and business purposes (for example, to maintain and improve our Services and the effectiveness of Wix by identifying technical issues), provided it is conducted in a way that is proportionate and that respects your privacy rights. #ItsThatEasy We use the Personal Information we collect about you to provide our services and make them better and safer. ​ We also collect and use Personal Information in order to contact Users and to comply with the laws applicable to us. 4. How we share your ‘Personal Information’ We may share your Personal Information with service providers and others (or otherwise allow them access to it) in the following manners and instances: Third Party Service Providers: Wix has partnered with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance our own. These include hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, domain name registrars, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session recording and remote access services, performance measurement, data optimization and marketing services, content providers, and our legal and financial advisors (collectively, “Third Party Service Provider(s)”). ​ Wix may share the following categories of Personal Information with Third Party Service Providers for a business purpose: identifiers, including name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers commercial information, for example information regarding products or services purchased, obtained, or considered 4.1. #ItsThatEasy We may share the Personal Information of our Users and Users-of-Users with various third parties, including certain service providers and law enforcement officials. ​ The Personal Information may be shared solely in accordance with this policy. Law Enforcement, Legal Requests and Duties: Wix may disclose or otherwise allow access to your Personal Information pursuant to a legal request, such as a subpoena, legal proceedings, search warrant or court order, or in compliance with applicable laws, if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, with or without notice to you. 4.2. Protecting Rights and Safety: Wix may share your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that this will help protect the rights, property or personal safety of Wix, any of our Users, any Users-of-Users, or any member of the general public, with or without notice to you. 4.3. Social Media Features and Framed Pages: Our Services include certain Social Media features, widgets, and single sign on features, such as the “Facebook Connect,” “Google Sign-in,” “Facebook Like”, or “Share this” button or other interactive mini-programs (“Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect certain Personal Information such as your IP address or which page you are visiting on our Website and may set a cookie to enable them to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these third parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours. ​ In addition, our Services may enable you to share your Personal Information with third parties directly, such as via page framing techniques to serve content to or from Third-Party Service Providers or other parties, while preserving the look and feel of our Website and Services (“Frames”). Please be aware that if you choose to interact or share any Personal Information via such Frames, you are in fact providing it to these third parties and not to us, and such interactions and sharing are governed by those third parties’ policies and not ours. 4.4. App Market Developers: As part of our App Market program, we allow third party developers (“Third Party Developer(s)”) to develop and offer their own applications via the Wix App Market (“Third Party App(s)”), in conjunction with Wix. ​ Each Third Party Developer is bound by the Wix App Market – Partner Program Agreement, which among others, contains restrictions on how they may access, store, share, and use the Personal Information you and/or your Users-of-Users provide them or us (as further detailed in the Wix App Market Terms of Use) ​ We encourage you to review any privacy policy accompanying a Third Party App and ask Third Party Developers for any clarifications you may need before deciding to install and use their Third Party App. Wix does not control and is not responsible for the actions or policies of any Third Party Developers, and your use of any Third Party App is at your own risk. ​ You are solely responsible for notifying your Users-of-Users of the collection, processing and use of their Information and informing them that their Information will be transferred to and processed by Wix on your behalf. 4.5. Wix Subsidiaries and Affiliated Companies: We may share your Personal Information internally within our family of companies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may share your Personal Information with Wix.com Inc., our US-based subsidiary, in the course of facilitating and providing you (and your Users-of-Users) with our Services. ​ Sharing Personal Information from Wix subsidiaries and affiliated companies in the European Union and Switzerland to Wix’s United States subsidiary will be only when the relevant Model Standard Contractual Clauses are in place . 4.6. Connection With a Change in Corporate Control: In addition, should Wix or any of its affiliates undergo any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of substantially all of its assets, your Personal Information may be shared with the parties involved in such event. 4.7. Upon Your Further Direction: Wix may also share your Personal Information with third parties for other purposes upon your further direction or with your explicit approval. 4.8. 5. Where do we store your ‘Personal Information’? Users’ and Users-of-Users’ Personal Information may be stored in data centers located in the United States of America, Ireland, Japan and Israel. We may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our Services and/or as may be required by law. ​ Wix.com Ltd. is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents. ​ Wix affiliates and Third-Party Service Providers that store or process your Personal Information on Wix’s behalf are contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction. 5.1. Transfer of EU Personal data : If you are located in Europe, when we will transfer your Personal Information to the United States or anywhere outside Europe, we will make sure that (i) there is a level of protection deemed adequate by the European Commission or (ii) that the relevant Model Standard Contractual Clauses are in place. 5.2. #ItsThatEasy We may store and process Personal Information in the USA, Europe, Israel, or other jurisdictions, whether by ourselves or with the help of our affiliates and service providers. Wix’s data storage providers are contractually committed to protect and secure your data. Among other things, Wix will ensure that there is the adequate level of protection or that relevant Model Standard Contractual Clauses are in place for the international transfer of our EU users’ data. Privacy Shield Certification: Wix and its affiliates, including DeviantArt Inc., participates in, and has certified its compliance with, the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List, here. ​ In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Wix.com commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact us at: privacy@wix.com. For the avoidance of doubt, Wix does not rely on the Privacy Shield as a mechanism for transferring GDPR protected personal data. ​ Wix.com has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request for more information or to file a complaint. The services are provided at no cost to you. 5.3. 6. Users-of-users’ ‘Personal Information’ Wix may collect, store and process certain Personal Information of Users-of-Users (“Users-of-Users Information”), solely on our Users’ behalf and at their direction. For example, each of our Users is able to import their e-mail contacts from third-party services like Gmail, or otherwise collect and manage contacts via their User Website. Such contacts are then stored with Wix, on the User’s behalf. ​ For such purposes, Wix serves and shall be considered as a “Processor” and not as the “Controller” (as both such capitalized terms are defined in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)) of such Users-of-Users Information. ​ The Users controlling and operating such User Websites shall be considered as the “Controllers” of such Users-of-Users Information, and are responsible for complying with all laws and regulations that may apply to the collection and control of such Users-of-Users Information, including all privacy and data protection laws of all relevant jurisdictions. ​ The Processing of the Users-of-users’ Personal Information shall take place within the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory or one or more specified sectors within that third country of which the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection and such processing and transfer will be in accordance to the Data Processing Agreement – Users (“DPA"). Any transfer to and Processing in a third country outside the European Union that does not ensure an adequate level of protection according to the European Commission, shall be undertaken in accordance with the the Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EU) set out in Annex 1of the DPA. For the sake of clarity, “Processing” should be understood as per the definition provided in the DPA. ​ You are responsible for the security, integrity and authorized usage of Personal Information about Users-of-Users’, and for obtaining consents, permissions and providing any required data subject rights and fair processing notices required for the collection and usage of such Personal Information. ​ Wix cannot provide legal advice to Users or their Users-of-Users, however we do recommend that all Users publish and maintain clear and comprehensive privacy policies on their User Websites in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations, and that all Users-of-Users carefully read those policies and make sure that they understand and, to the extent required by applicable law, consent to them. ​ For more information on how Users-of-Users Personal Information may be handled by Wix (which may be relevant for any specific notice you provide to and/or consent you obtain from your Users-of-Users), please see Sections 4, 12 and 13. If you are a visitor, user or customer of any of our Users, please read the following: Wix has no direct relationship with Users-of-Users whose Personal Information it processes. If you are a visitor, user or customer of any of our Users, and would like to make any requests or queries regarding your Personal Information, please contact such User(s) directly. For example, if you wish to request to access, correct, amend, or delete inaccurate Personal Information processed by Wix on behalf of its Users, please direct your query to the relevant User (who is the “Controller” of such data). If Wix is requested by our Users to remove any Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, we will respond to such requests in a timely manner upon verification and in accordance with applicable law (for example, thirty (30) days under the GDPR). Unless otherwise instructed by our User, we will retain their Users-of-Users’ Personal Information for the period set forth in Section 12 below. #ItsThatEasy Wix may collect and process Personal Information regarding the users of our users. We do this solely on our users’ behalf, and at their direction. Our users are solely responsible for their users-of-users information, including for its legality, security and integrity. Wix has no direct relationship with any of its users’ users. If you are a user-of-user, please contact the Wix site owner directly. 7. Use of cookies and other third-party technologies We and our Third Party Service Providers use cookies and other similar technologies (“Cookies”) in order for us to provide our Service and ensure that it performs properly, to analyze our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your experience. ​ You can learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies and how you can exercise control over them in our Cookie Policy. ​ Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application, however, most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. #ItsThatEasy We and certain third party services may use cookies and similar tracking technologies throughout our services. These technologies are used mostly for stability, security, functionality, performance and advertising purposes. 8. Communications from Wix 8.1. Promotional messages We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional content and messages by e-mail, text messages, notifications within our platform, marketing calls and similar forms of communication from Wix or our partners (acting on Wix’s behalf) through such means. ​ If you do not wish to receive such promotional messages or calls, you may notify Wix at any time or follow the “unsubscribe” or STOP instructions contained in the promotional communications you receive. #ItsThatEasy We may send you promotional messages and content. You can easily opt-out of receiving promotional messages by contacting us or unsubscribing. 8.2. Service and billing messages Wix may also contact you with important information regarding our Services, or your use thereof. For example, we may send you a notice (through any of the means available to us) if a certain Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance; reply to your support ticket or e-mail; send you reminders or warnings regarding upcoming or late payments for your current or upcoming subscriptions; forward abuse complaints regarding your User Website; or notify you of material changes in our Services. ​ It is important that you are always able to receive such messages. For this reason, you are not be able to opt-out of receiving such Service and Billing Messages unless you are no longer a Wix User (which can be done by deactivating your account). We may also contact you with service and billing-related messages and content. You will not be able to opt-out of receiving such messages. 9. Your rights in relation to your ‘Personal Information’ Wix agrees that it is imperative that you have control over your Personal Information. Pursuant to privacy regulations worldwide, Wix is taking steps to enable you to request access to, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. ​ Before fulfilling your request, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and for security purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law (e.g. if your request is unfounded or excessive). ​ You have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection (but we still recommend that you contact us first). ​ If you are a Wix User, and you wish to receive a copy, access and/or request us to make corrections to the Personal Information that you have stored with us (either yours or your Users-of-Users’), or wish to request a list of what Personal Information (if any) pertaining to you we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, please follow the instructions provided in these Help Center articles: “Retrieving Your Wix Account Data” or Permanently Deleting Your Wix Account”. You can also mail your request to Wix.com, 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel. We will make reasonable efforts to honor your request promptly (unless we require further information from you in order to fulfil your request), subject to legal and other permissible considerations. ​ Please note that permanently deleting your Wix account erases all of your Personal Information from Wix's databases. After completing this process, you can no longer use any of your Wix Services, your account and all its data will be removed permanently, and Wix will not be able to restore your account or retrieve your data in the future. If you contact our support channels in the future, the system will not recognize your account and support agents will not be able to locate the deleted account. #ItsThatEasy You may request to access, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information you have stored with us. Just send us an e-mail or fill out our dedicated GDPR form. You may also correct and/or update your Personal Information through your account or website settings. ​ You can delete your Personal Information by deleting your entire account. We will respond to your requests within a reasonable timeframe. 10. Additional information for California residents If you are a California resident using the Services, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) may provide you the right to request access to and deletion of your Personal Information. ​ In order to exercise the right to request access to and deletion of your Personal Information, please see the information on the section 9, above. We do not discriminate based on the exercise of any privacy rights that you might have under this Section. ​ Wix does not sell user Personal Information to third parties for the intents and purposes of the CCPA. ​ As informed in section 6 above, Wix may collect, store and process certain Personal Information of Users-of-Users, solely on our Users’ behalf and at their direction. For such purposes, Wix serves and shall be considered as a “Service Provider” and not as the “Business” (as both such capitalized terms are defined in the CCPA. Wix does not and will not sell your customers’ (User-of-User) Personal Information. ​ Users of the Services who are California residents and under 18 years of age may request and obtain removal of content they posted by emailing us at privacy@wix.com. All requests must be labeled “California Removal Request” on the email subject line. All requests must provide a description of the content you want removed and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate that content. We do not accept California Removal Requests via postal mail, telephone, or facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, and we may not be able to respond if you do not provide adequate information. Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the material. For example, materials that you have posted may be republished or reposted by another user or third party #ItsThatEasy California residents may exercise their right to access and delete their Personal Information. To make a request, (i) visit our webform, (ii) send us an email; 11. Questions and complaints If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection laws, please contact us – our details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. ​ Our Data Protection Officer team will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. We take every privacy complaint seriously and will make all reasonable efforts to resolve your complaint promptly and in accordance with applicable law. ​ You can file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection at any time, however we recommend that you contact us first so we can try to resolve it. #ItsThatEasy You can file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection at any time. Please contact us first so we can try to resolve your concerns. 12. Data retention We may retain your Personal Information (as well as your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information) for as long as your User Account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise needed to provide you with our Services. ​ We may continue to retain your Personal Information after you deactivate your User Account and/or cease to use any particular Services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding our Users or their Users-of-Users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests. ​ We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to Personal Information in our care. #ItsThatEasy We may keep your Personal Information for as long as your account is active, and longer as needed (for example, if we are legally obligated to keep it longer, or need it to protect our interests). 13. Security Wix has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third Party Services for further enhancing the security of our Services and protection of our Visitors’ and Users’ privacy. ​ Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by Wix, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information, your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information or any other information you upload, publish or otherwise share with Wix or anyone else. We encourage you to set strong passwords for your User Account and User Website, and avoid providing us or anyone with any sensitive Personal Information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm. Furthermore, because certain areas on our Services are less secure than others (for example, if you set your Support forum ticket to be “Public” instead of “Private”, or if you browse to a non-SSL page), and since e-mail and instant messaging are not recognized as secure forms of communications, we request and encourage you not to share any Personal Information on any of these areas or via any of these methods. ​ If you have any questions regarding the security of our Services, you are welcome to contact us at privacy@wix.com. #ItsThatEasy Wix values the security of our customers' Personal Information and we do everything in our power to protect it. However, as we can’t guarantee absolute protection – we encourage you to be careful, set a strong password for your account, and avoid submitting any sensitive information which, if exposed, could cause you major harm. 14. Third-party websites Our Services may contain links to other websites or services. We are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit before providing your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third party websites and services. #ItsThatEasy Our Services may contain links to other websites or services. 15. Wix jobs applications Wix welcomes all qualified Applicants to apply to any of the open positions published at https://www.wix.com/jobs, by sending us their contact details and CV (“Applicants Information”) via the relevant Position Application Form on our Website, or through any other means provided by us. We understand that privacy and discreetness are crucial to our Applicants, and are committed to keep Applicants Personal Information private and use it solely for Wix’s internal recruitment purposes (including for identifying Applicants, evaluating their applications, making hiring and employment decisions, and contacting Applicants by phone or in writing). ​ If you previously submitted your Applicants Personal Information to Wix, and now wish to access it, update it or have it deleted from Wix’s systems, please contact us at jobs@wix.com. #ItsThatEasy We welcome all qualified job seekers to apply to any of our open positions, by sending us their contact details and CV. We will use such Personal Information solely for our internal recruitment, employment and business purposes. 16. Public forums and user content Our Services offer publicly accessible blogs, communities and support forums. Please be aware that any Personal Information you provide in any such areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blogs, communities or forums, feel free to contact us at: privacy@wix.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information from such areas. For example, if you use a third party application to post a comment (e.g., the Facebook social plugin application) while logged in to your related profile with such third party, you must login into such application or contact its provider if you want to remove the Personal Information you posted on that platform. ​ In any event, we advise against posting any Personal Information (via any means) you don’t wish to publicize. ​ If you upload any user content to your User Account or post it on your User Website and provide it in any other way as part of the use of any Service, you do so at your own risk. We have put adequate security measures in place to protect your Personal Information. However, we cannot control the actions of other Users or members of the public who may access your User Content, and are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures you or we may have placed on your User Website (including, for instance, password-protected areas on your User Website). You understand and acknowledge that, even after its removal by you or us, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if any third parties (including any of your Users-of-Users) have copied or stored such User Content. To clarify, we advise against uploading or posting any information you do not wish to be public. #ItsThatEasy Avoid posting any Personal Information to any of the public areas on our Services, or to your own website, if you don’t want it to become publicly available. 17. Updates and interpretation We may update this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law, and to reflect changes to our Personal Information collection, usage and storage practices. If we make any changes that we deem as “material” (in our sole good faith discretion), we will notify you (using one of the notification methods set forth in Section 15.3 of the Terms of Use) prior to the change becoming effective. In relation to any updated Privacy Policy, we will, as required by applicable law, notify you, seek your consent and/or take any other measures. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest Information on our privacy practices. Unless stated otherwise, our most current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your Users-of-Users, with respect to our Website, Wix Apps, Mobile Apps and other Services. ​ Any heading, caption or section title contained herein, and any explanation or summary under the right “#ItsThatEasy” column, is provided only for convenience, and in no way defines or explains any section or provision hereof, or legally binds any of us in any way. ​ This Privacy Policy was written in English, and may be translated into other languages for your convenience. You may access and view other language versions by changing your Wix Website language settings. If a translated (non-English) version of this Privacy Policy conflicts in any way with its English version, the provisions of the English version shall prevail. #ItsThatEasy We may change this policy at any time. We will notify you of changes as required by applicable law. ​ Only the left column is legally binding (this column is just for clarity). ​ Translated (non-English) versions of these terms are provided for convenience only. 18. Contacting us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your rights as described in Sections 9 or 10 please refer to those sections or contact the Data Protection Officer team at privacy@wix.com. We will attempt to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. ​ You may also contact us by mail at: 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv, Israel; or 500 Terry A. Francois Boulevard, 6th Floor, San Francisco, CA, 94158. ​ For the purposes of GDPR (Article 27), you may contact our EU representative at Wix Online Platforms Limited, 1 Grant’s Row, Dublin 2 D02HX96, Ireland.)

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of Your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

  • Wix Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at [Wix.com cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users.

Usage, Performance and Miscellaneous

We may use third-party Service Providers to provide better improvement of our Service.

  • Invisible reCAPTCHA

We use an invisible captcha service named reCAPTCHA. reCAPTCHA is operated by Google.

The reCAPTCHA service may collect information from You and from Your Device for security purposes.The information gathered by reCAPTCHA is held in accordance with the Privacy Policy of Google: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

CCPA Privacy

This privacy notice section for California residents supplements the information contained in Our Privacy Policy and it applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

 

Categories of Personal Information Collected

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or Device. The following is a list of categories of personal information which we may collect or may have been collected from California residents within the last twelve (12) months.

Please note that the categories and examples provided in the list below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact collected by Us, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been collected. For example, certain categories of personal information would only be collected if You provided such personal information directly to Us.

  • Category A: Identifiers.

Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Collected: Yes.

  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Collected: Yes.

  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Collected: No.

  • Category D: Commercial information.

Examples: Records and history of products or services purchased or considered.

Collected: Yes.

  • Category E: Biometric information.

Examples: Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

Collected: No.

  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Examples: Interaction with our Service or advertisement.

Collected: Yes.

  • Category G: Geolocation data.

Examples: Approximate physical location.

Collected: No.

  • Category H: Sensory data.

Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Collected: No.

  • Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Examples: Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

Collected: No.

  • Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Examples: Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

Collected: No.

  • Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Examples: Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Collected: No.

Under CCPA, personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records

  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information

  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, such as:

    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data

    • Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994

 

Sources of Personal Information

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from You. For example, from the forms You complete on our Service, preferences You express or provide through our Service, or from Your purchases on our Service.

  • Indirectly from You. For example, from observing Your activity on our Service.

  • Automatically from You. For example, through cookies We or our Service Providers set on Your Device as You navigate through our Service.

  • From Service Providers. For example, third-party vendors for payment processing, or other third-party vendors that We use to provide the Service to You.

Use of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

We may use or disclose personal information We collect for "business purposes" or "commercial purposes" (as defined under the CCPA), which may include the following examples:

  • To operate our Service and provide You with our Service.

  • To provide You with support and to respond to Your inquiries, including to investigate and address Your concerns and monitor and improve our Service.

  • To fulfill or meet the reason You provided the information. For example, if You share Your contact information to ask a question about our Service, We will use that personal information to respond to Your inquiry. If You provide Your personal information to purchase a product or service, We will use that information to process Your payment and facilitate delivery.

  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

  • As described to You when collecting Your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

  • For internal administrative and auditing purposes.

  • To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, including, when necessary, to prosecute those responsible for such activities.

Please note that the examples provided above are illustrative and not intended to be exhaustive. For more details on how we use this information, please refer to the "Use of Your Personal Data" section.

If We decide to collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information We collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes We will update this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

We may use or disclose and may have used or disclosed in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

  • Category A: Identifiers

  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

  • Category D: Commercial information

  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Please note that the categories listed above are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact disclosed, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been disclosed.

When We disclose personal information for a business purpose or a commercial purpose, We enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

 

Sale of Personal Information

As defined in the CCPA, "sell" and "sale" mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer's personal information by the business to a third party for valuable consideration. This means that We may have received some kind of benefit in return for sharing personal information, but not necessarily a monetary benefit.

Please note that the categories listed below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact sold, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been shared for value in return.

We may sell and may have sold in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information:

  • Category A: Identifiers

  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

  • Category D: Commercial information

  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

 

Share of Personal Information

We may share Your personal information identified in the above categories with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service Providers

  • Payment processors

  • Our affiliates

  • Our business partners

  • Third party vendors to whom You or Your agents authorize Us to disclose Your personal information in connection with products or services We provide to You

Sale of Personal Information of Minors Under 16 Years of Age

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 16 through our Service, although certain third party websites that we link to may do so. These third-party websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies and we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and instruct their children to never provide information on other websites without their permission.

We do not sell the personal information of Consumers We actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless We receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the Consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a Consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to the sale of personal information may opt-out of future sales at any time. To exercise the right to opt-out, You (or Your authorized representative) may submit a request to Us by contacting Us.

If You have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 (or 16) has provided Us with personal information, please contact Us with sufficient detail to enable Us to delete that information.

 

Your Rights under the CCPA

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. If You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

  • The right to notice. You have the right to be notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.

  • The right to request. Under CCPA, You have the right to request that We disclose information to You about Our collection, use, sale, disclosure for business purposes and share of personal information. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will disclose to You:

    • The categories of personal information We collected about You

    • The categories of sources for the personal information We collected about You

    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information

    • The categories of third parties with whom We share that personal information

    • The specific pieces of personal information We collected about You

    • If we sold Your personal information or disclosed Your personal information for a business purpose, We will disclose to You:

      • The categories of personal information categories sold

      • The categories of personal information categories disclosed

  • The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data (opt-out). You have the right to direct Us to not sell Your personal information. To submit an opt-out request please contact Us.

  • The right to delete Personal Data. You have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will delete (and direct Our Service Providers to delete) Your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny Your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for Us or Our Service Providers to:

    • Complete the transaction for which We collected the personal information, provide a good or service that You requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with You, or otherwise perform our contract with You.

    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

    • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

    • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

    • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if You previously provided informed consent.

    • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on Your relationship with Us.

    • Comply with a legal obligation.

    • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which You provided it.

  • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your consumer's rights, including by:

    • Denying goods or services to You

    • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties

    • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You

    • Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

 

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us:

Only You, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that You authorize to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to Your personal information.

Your request to Us must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify You are the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorized representative

  • Describe Your request with sufficient detail that allows Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it

We cannot respond to Your request or provide You with the required information if We cannot:

  • Verify Your identity or authority to make the request

  • And confirm that the personal information relates to You

We will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonable necessary and with prior notice.

Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable request's receipt.

For data portability requests, We will select a format to provide Your personal information that is readily useable and should allow You to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

 

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of Your personal information. Once We receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request from You, we will stop selling Your personal information. To exercise Your right to opt-out, please contact Us.

 

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

By email: melaninbym3lanin@gmail.com